PRIVACY POLICY (KANDIDAAT-)UITZENDKRACHTEN KONVERT


We see your privacy as important! At Konvert, this means that we treat personal data collected on all (candidate) temporary workers in a secure and confidential way.


You should understand Konvert as: Konvert NV with registered office at Bohemenberg 23, 8500 Kortrijk, and registered at the Crossroads Bank of Companies under number 0405.423.970.


This Privacy Policy describes which of your personal data we process, on what basis we process the data and why we process it. Finally, we inform you of the security measures we take to protect your personal data.



  • Who can you contact if you have any questions?

    Konvert NV with registered office at Bohemenberg 23, 8500 Kortrijk, and registered at the Crossroads Bank of Companies under number 0405.423.970 (tel.: 056/24.01.00 and email: info@konvert.be) is the party responsible for processing your personal data. Konvert declares that, as the Party responsible for Processing, it will comply with Belgian privacy law, as well as the provisions of the Regulation of 27/04/2016 on the protection of natural persons in connection with the processing of personal data and concerning the free circulation of the data, and with the withdrawal of Directive 95/46/EC (hereafter referred to as: the General Data Protection Regulation) from the time of the new Directive of its coming into force.



  • What is personal data?

    The General Data Protection Regulation Directive defines personal data as follows :

    any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person


    Where this Privacy Policy refers to personal data, reference is made to this definition from the Directive.


    No special categories of personal data are processed, with the exception of data on the health of the (candidate) temporary worker which have been spontaneously reported by the (candidate) temporary worker. Processing special categories of personal data is understood to mean :

    processing of personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation


    As regards personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences, Konvert will only process this data to the extent permitted by or by virtue of the law.



  • Which personal data are processed?

    Konvert collects and processes various personal data from you as a (candidate) temporary worker. This concerns the following personal data :


    • Curriculum vitae (with the mention of personal identification details (name, address, telephone number, email address), identification data issued by the government (e.g. identity card number), personal details (e.g. age, gender, date of birth, place of birth, training and education, professional experience (including any certificates such as a fork-lift driver’s and SCC certificate), profession and position, references, driver's licence, physical information, leisure time activities and interests and lifestyle,
    • motivation letters,
    • notes made during the interview,
    • health data spontaneously reported by you,
    • your nationality, identity card, residence permit, work permit,
    • payroll information such as: your national registry number, your address, your seniority, your civil status, financial identification information (e.g. bank account numbers), your family composition, your date of birth,
    • your pay and pay slips,
    • the name of a contact person (and his/her telephone and/or mobile number) for in the event of an emergency,
    • evaluation forms,
    • (identity card) photos and videos.


  • Why is this personal data processed and what is the legal basis for processing?

    Personal data shared by you via our website or with registration at one of our establishments is saved for the purpose of carrying out our HR services, including recruitment and selection and temporary work.


    More specifically :


    • Your CV and motivation letter are processed with the purpose of :
      • being able to assess your profile and suitability and carry out the application process,
      • being able to make you job offers through Konvert NV (0405.423.970), Konvert Interim Vlaanderen NV (0898.458.243), Konvert Interim Wallonie SA (0874.497.065), Konvert Interim Brussels NV (0415.384.088), Konvert Office NV (0462.133.437), Konvert Konstrukt NV (0477.232.971) and Amby BVBA (0417.198.978),
      • being able to offer you training to enhance your personal development,

      each time with your explicit permission as the legal basis.

    • The notes made during the interview with the purpose of carrying out the application process with our legitimate interest as legal basis.
    • Your health details that you have spontaneously reported with as legal basis making public by the person concerned or for the protection of the vital interests of the person concerned.
    • Your nationality, identity card, residence permit and work permit, each time with the legal basis of executing an employment agreement.
    • Your payroll information is collected for the purposes of :
      • our pay administration,
      • personnel administration,
      • carrying out internal controls and operational safety and the execution of audits and accountancy controls,
      • requests for subsidies, exemption from withholding tax, etc.,
      • compliance with laws and regulations, including but not limited to employment law, tax and social security law, fraud prevention and national and international sanctions law,

      each time with as legal basis the execution of an employment agreement.

    • Your pay and pay slips with as legal basis the execution of an employment agreement.
    • Your surname, forename and pay within the context of attachment of earnings and/or transfer with as legal basis compliance with the relative legal obligations.
    • The name of a contact person (and his/her telephone and/or mobile number) so in an emergency we can contact a family member or other person with as legal basis the necessity to protect the vital interests of the employee.
    • (identity card) photos and videos are collected and processed with the objective of being able to use them for internal communication with as legal basis your prior permission and legitimate interest.


  • Duration of processing

    Your personal data as a candidate temporary worker is saved for one year after last registration. After the expiry of the period of one year you will again be contacted with the request to give your permission if you want to be included in the database for a longer period.

    Your personal data as a temporary worker is saved for five years after concluding the last contract.

    Your personal data is in any event saved in conformity with the specific legislation, as well as the limitation periods which bind us to save your personal data for a longer period.



  • What are your rights as a (candidate) temporary worker?

    • Right of access and perusal

      You have the right to consult your personal data at any time free of charge, as well as the use we make of your personal data in conformity with the provisions applicable in the sector.


    • Right of correction, deletion and restriction

      You are free to share your personal data with us or not. You also always have the right to request us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data.


      You cannot object to the processing of personal data needed for our payroll administration and your data that we must process and save by law.

      You may also request us to restrict the processing of your personal data.


    • Right of objection

      You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.


    • Right of data transfer

      You have the right to obtain your personal data that is processed by us in a structured, customary and machine-readable form and/or to transfer the data to other parties, and this in conformity with the provisions applicable in the sector.


    • Right of withdrawal of permission

      To the extent processing is based on your prior permission, you have the right to withdraw this permission.


    • Automatic decisions and profiling

      The processing of your personal data includes no profiling, and neither will you be subjected to automated decisions by us.


    • Exercising your rights

      You can exercise your rights by contacting Konvert at info@konvert.be or on 056/24.01.00 attn. Mrs. Ilse Vanhaecke Data Protection Officer


    • Complaints

      You have the right to submit a complaint to the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be. This is without prejudice to civil law court proceedings.

      Should you suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data you can make a claim for compensation.



  • Transfer to third parties

    Certain personal data on you that we process is transferred to third parties. This concerns the following data :


    • Your CV and motivation letter can be transferred to (potential) users/customers of Konvert NV (0405.423.970), Konvert Interim Vlaanderen NV (0898.458.243), Konvert Interim Wallonie SA (0874.497.065), Konvert Interim Brussels NV (0415.384.088), Konvert Office NV (0462.133.437), Konvert Konstrukt NV (0477.232.971) and Amby BVBA (0417.198.978) to be able to make you job offers.

    • Your surname, forename, address, pay and payroll data can be transferred to Konvert Interim Vlaanderen NV (0898.458.243), Konvert Interim Wallonie SA (0874.497.065), Konvert Interim Brussels NV (0415.384.088), Konvert Office NV (0462.133.437), Konvert Konstrukt NV (0477.232.971) and Amby BVBA (0417.198.978) for drawing up an employment agreement.

    • Payroll data are transferred to our social secretariat SSE (0456.799.031), Konvert Service (0421.662.859) and UnifiedPost (0471.730.202) with the purpose of carrying out our pay administration, to the competent authorities, and our permanent representative in France for secondment (Avats – TVA FR 61.439.730.375) within the context of our legal obligations.

    • Your pay slips are transferred to UnifiedPost (0471.730.202).

    • Your surname, forename and pay data can, if appropriate, be transferred to bailiffs, competent authorities, debt mediators, credit institutions, etc. within the context of the attachment of earnings and/or transfer.

    • Your surname, forename and email address are transferred to our IT provider AXS (0463.752.644) with the purpose of managing your account.

    • Your surname, forename, address and payroll data are if appropriate transferred to our work accident insurer with a work accident.

    • Your surname and forename are if appropriate transferred to training centres where at the expense of Konvert NV (0405.423.970), Konvert Interim Vlaanderen NV (0898.458.243), Konvert Interim Wallonie SA (0874.497.065), Konvert Interim Brussels NV (0415.384.088), Konvert Office NV (0462.133.437), Konvert Konstrukt NV (0477.232.971) and Amby BVBA (0417.198.978) you can follow training.

    • Your surname, forename, national registry number and address can if appropriate be transferred to a provider for the allocation of meal vouchers and/or ecocheques.

    The third parties above receive and/or process personal data by order of our organisation to carry out a certain task. We conclude confidentiality agreements and/or processing agreements with the above organisations and make every effort to ensure that they sufficiently protect your personal data.


    Your personal data will not be sold, leased, distributed or otherwise be made commercially available to third parties, except as described above or with your prior permission.


    In rare cases we may have to disclose your personal data as a result of a legal order or to suffice with regard to other imperative laws or regulations.



  • Security and confidentiality

    We have developed security measures adapted at technical and organisational level to prevent the destruction, loss, forgery or changing of the data, as well as access by unauthorised persons or notification by error to third parties of collected personal data, and to prevent any other wrongful processing of this data.

    • Technical measures
      • Use of virus scanning, firewalls, etc.
      • Passwords that are regularly changed
      • No unprotected hard disks
      • Data access security
      • Data encryption
      • No unprotected back-ups
      • Work on protected hard disks
    • Organisational measures
      • Only certain persons have access
      • Procedure for incident management
      • Policy for employees & employees
      • Training for employees & employees
      • Confidentiality clauses


  • The use of cookies

    During a visit to the website, cookies can be placed on the hard disk of your computer and this only to make your visit to the website more pleasant and to better attune to your personal needs. These mini-files or cookies are not used to check the surfing behavior of the visitor on other websites. Your internet browser allows you to prevent the use of cookies, to receive a warning when a cookie is installed or to remove the cookies from your hard drive afterwards. Consult the help function of your internet browser or see 'Managing and blocking cookies'.

    Cookies

    During a visit to the website, the following types of cookies can be placed on the hard drive of your computer :

    • Functional cookies

      These cookies are used to make the website more user-friendly by storing certain user preferences. For example, to remember your login and password data, so you do not have to log in again every time, save your language preferences and retain other specific preferences.

    • Cookies for website analysis

      Konvert uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Alphabet ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to help Konvert analyze how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to keep track of how the website is used, to compile reports on website activity for Konvert and to offer other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not combine your IP address with other data held by Google.

    • Other cookies

      This website may contain media files from third party websites such as Youtube.com. When playing these media files, cookies may be placed by these third parties. Furthermore, this website offers the option to share certain information via social networks such as Facebook.com, LinkedIn.com or Twitter.com. When using this functionality, these social networks can place cookies on your computer to keep track of what information is shared.


    Managing and blocking cookies

    You can set your internet browser to notify you when a cookie is placed. You can also completely block the placement of cookies. However, you may not be able to use all parts of the website. For more information about adjusting the cookie settings of your browser, please refer to the links below.

    Internet Explorer : https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/278835/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer

    Microsoft Edge : https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

    Chrome : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&co=GENIE.Platform=Desktop

    Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

    Safari : https://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042